Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

We respect your right to privacy and aim to ensure that we are fair and transparent when collecting and using the personal information you have provided to us. This Privacy Notice (or “Notice”) applies to our website visitors and customers. It explains what personal data we collect, how we use it and provides additional information to comply with our obligations under the POPI Act.

 

WHO IS THE RESPONSIBLE PARTY OF MY DATA?

Stellenbosch Hills

c/o R310 and Vlottenburg Road
Vlottenburg
7604

WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE USE YOUR DATA AND ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE DO THAT?

We will only collect, use, and share your personal data where we are satisfied that we have an appropriate legal basis to do this. This may be because:

  • we need to use your personal data to perform a contract or take steps to enter a contract with you.
    • to allow you to make a reservation for a Wine Tasting Experience at our tasting room.
    • to process payments for our products and to deliver orders to you.
  • we need to use your personal data for our legitimate interest as a commercial organisation. In all such cases, we will always look after your information in a way that is proportionate and respects your privacy rights and you have a right to object to processing as explained in the section called, “Your Rights” below; and/or
    • to respond to your queries, feedback, and complaints
    • to maintain a customer database
    • to allow you to register an account on our website
    • to improve your experience on our website
    • to compile information about browsing habits and click patterns via the use of cookies
    • to gain behavioural insight to give you personalised recommendations/targeted advertising
    • to identify our website visitors for authentication
  • We have your consent to use your personal data for a particular activity.
    • to provide you with promotional material and inform you of competitions if you have opted-in to receive this information
    • to inform you of similar products after you have placed an order with us

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL WE COLLECT?

We collect the following personal information from you:

  • your full name
  • age and birthday
  • shipping address
  • payment details
  • order details
  • contact number
  • email address
  • details of enquiry
  • product(s) preference
  • customer ID
  • time spent on our website
  • search queries submissions
  • social media handles
  • cookies and web beacons
  • log-in and device information
  • opt-in consent for marketing
  • booking and reservation details

SENSITIVE DATA

The POPI Act makes a distinction between ‘personal data’ and ‘sensitive personal data (or special category data). When making a reservation with us you may inform us of any dietary requirements, food allergi’s, or disability access requirements that you or others in your party may have.  This will fall under ‘health and medical data’.  In providing this information to help us plan your visit you consent to us using it.

WHERE DO YOU GET MY PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM?

We collect and receive personal information about you in the following ways:

Personal Information you give us:

This includes any personal information that you provide to us directly, whether through our website or via phone, text messages, social media or any other medium. This may include personal information you give to us by:

  • filling in forms on our Social Media accounts or our website (hereafter referred to as Platforms);
  • when you register on our Platforms or subscribe to use services on our Platforms.
  • when you enter a competition, promotion or complete a survey.
  • by posting comments or content on our Platforms.
  • when you purchase one of our products or services.
  • when you contact us and when you otherwise provide information directly to us.

Personal Information we collect or receive when you use our Platforms, products, or services:

We collect personal information when you use our Platforms or services or buy products from us by using cookies and web beacons. This may reveal log-in information, device information and search query submissions. We receive this when you:

  • access our Platforms (this reveals the type of device you’re using, your browser or operating system and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address);
  • interact with our Platforms and other services, view content and submit search queries.

Information from third-party sources:

We may receive additional information about you that is publicly or commercially available and combine that with the information we have collected or received about you in other ways. We may also receive information about you when you choose to connect with social networking services while using our Platforms.

Required Information

Some types of personal data are required as conditions for using our services. Mandatory information includes personal data required for processing payments and delivering orders. Failure to provide this mandatory information will mean that you will be unable to place an order with us.

HOW DO WE SHARE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We may share your personal information with third parties to:

  • to provide efficient services
  • comply with applicable law or with legal court orders
  • to protect and defend the rights or property of our company
  • recover debts and liaise with our attorneys in connection with any potential, threatened or actual litigation
  • audit our accounts.
  • restructure or sell any of our businesses or assets

COOKIES

For further information about how we use cookies please find a link below to our Cookie policy:

Stellenbosch Hills – Cookie Policy

 

We share personal information with the following suppliers:

CATEGORY SUPPLIER(S) USED
Website hosting and support The Divine Project House (Pty) Ltd
Website content management WordPress
Website Analytics Google Analytics + G4 Analytics
Marketing CRM SendinBlue
Payment Gateway Payfast
E-commerce engine WooCommerce
Shipping partner The Courier Guy
Social Networking Services Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube

These third parties may collect or receive information about your use of our Platform, including through the use of cookies and web beacons. This information may be collected over time and combined with information collected on different websites and online services. It’s important to remember that we do not control the privacy practices of these (or any other) third-party services. We encourage you to read the privacy notices of these services before connecting to them.

SECURITY MEASURES

We are committed to protecting the security of the personal data you share with us. We use a variety of technical and organisational methods to secure your personal data in accordance with applicable laws.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Our website is hosted in South Africa. However, some personal data is transferred to different jurisdictions whose privacy laws may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence. We use adequate safeguards to ensure that the level of protection for international transfers meets the requirements of the POPI Act and/or GDPR.

YOUR RIGHTS

  • Right to access
  • You have the right to request access to any of your personal information that we hold.
  • Right to rectification and deletion
  • You have the right to request correction of any inaccurate data relating to you. You have the right to request that we delete your personal information under certain circumstances: if it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out-of-date, incomplete, misleading or has been obtained unlawfully.
  • Right to withdraw consent
  • Where we have relied on your consent to process particular information and you have provided us with your consent to process data, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.
  • Right to object to processing justified on legitimate interest grounds
  • Where we rely upon legitimate interest to process data, you have the right to object to that processing. If you object, we must stop that processing unless we can either demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights, and freedoms or where we need to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • Where we rely upon legitimate interest as a basis for processing, we believe that we can demonstrate such compelling legitimate grounds, but we will consider each case on an individual basis.
  • Right to lodge a complaint

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the South Africa Information Regulator if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes applicable law.

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

SALU Building,

316 Thabo Sehume Street,

Pretoria

T +27 12 406 4818

F +27 86 500 3351

inforeg@justice.gov.za

https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/

We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before contacting any supervisory authority. For further information regarding your rights, or to exercise any of your rights, please contact info@stbhills.co.za

VERSION

This Privacy Notice was last updated in June 2022. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any notice, so please review it frequently.